Requirements to work in South America

If you want to work in Ecuador, you must first contact the Consulate of Ecuador in Spain closest to your residence to apply for your VISA (Requirements to work in South America).

Requirements to work in South America

According to the Immigration Law of Ecuador, there are numerous types of VISAS, they are divided into:

Visas for Temporary Resident:
If you need to know the different types of Visas, requirements and forms, you can access:

Requirements-to-work-in-South-America-Requirements-to-work-in-South-America-Requirements-to-work-in-South-America

 

Application form
Migratory movement certificate (requirement applicable only within the country)
Regular immigration status (requirement applicable only within the country)
Original and copy of valid and current passport

Not be considered a threat to the Ecuadorian state
Accredit legal means of life that allow the subsistence of the applicant and his dependent family group.
Action of personnel or work contract issued by a corresponding or private public entity
Certificate of registration of the contract issued by the labor ministry in case of being a private institution
Certificate of not maintaining penal obligations pending with the SRI, IESS and the Superintendence of Companies.

Temporary resident – Professional.
Requirements :

Application form
Certificate of migratory movement (requirement applicable only within the country).
Regular immigration status (requirement applicable only within the country).
Original and copy of valid and current passport.

Temporary resident - Professional Temporary resident - Professional Temporary resident - Professional

Not be considered a threat to the Ecuadorian state.
Prove the licit means of life that allow the subsistence of the applicant and his dependent family group.
Presentation of professional title of technician or technician legalized or apostilled.
Granted the visa must be registered in the Senescyt within a period no longer than three months.
Temporary resident – Investor.
Requirements

Application form

Original and copy of valid and current passport

Not be considered a threat to the Ecuadorian state

Title, policy or certificate of deposit in recognized entities. Deadline 730 days. Amount (70) SBU. 26,250 USD; or,
Deed of purchase – sale, registered in the registry of the property of the respective canton. Amount of (80) SBU. USD 30,000 ; or,

Visas for Permanent Resident.

If you need to know the different types of Visas, requirements and forms, you can access:

* As of February 5, 2018 it will be mandatory to present the Health Insurance certificate.

* All documentation in a language other than Spanish should be properly translated into Spanish and, in turn, must have the respective recognition of the translator’s signatures before a notary public.

Visas for Permanent Resident Visas for Permanent Resident Visas for Permanent Resident

* All official documents from abroad must be duly legalized or apostilled. The requirements that are not included in this section will be verified internally by the Chancellery staff.

For information on title records you can access the National Secretariat of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation (Senescyt): Indian legislation is complex in general and the labor framework is no exception. There are laws on social security, salaries, labor disputes, contracts, syndication, etc., which can be consulted on the page of the Ministry of Labor and Employment.

To work

While working conditions in India have improved in recent years with their adherence to several international agreements that have added a series of regulations aimed at protecting the worker, it should be noted that this regulation applies to little more than 20% of the active population. The rest is occupied in informal sectors, in which labor conditions are not subject to legislation. For this reason, the data on the active population, unemployment or GDP, in many cases, are mere estimates. The World Bank and the Ministry of Labor and Employment offer some statistics in this regard.

1. A mere guiding title, we can cite some of the characteristics that the Indian labor market has, such as the following:

· In the private sector, the work week is usually six days. However, it tends progressively to the week from Monday to Friday. The number of hours worked usually ranges between 40 and 48 hours per week.

· There is no central social security system. However, in certain cases employers are obliged to pay amounts and to manage insurance in case of dismissal, maternity, illness, disability, etc.

To work To work To work
· Although there is a legislative framework (case of the Factories Act of 1948) and some progress in recent years, India is not a country, in general terms, where certain standards of safety at work are respected.
· The dismissal must be notified at least one month in advance in case the worker has been hired for more than one year.

2. Some guiding aspects regarding the hiring of foreign workers:

Foreigners wishing to work in India need a specific visa that allows it and the existence of a legal work contract. Companies can hire foreign workers without salary restrictions but there are preconditions and they must be registered in the Provident Fund.
The Immigration Office under the Ministry of the Interior of India offers up-to-date and interesting information on this subject, which must be consulted.

Visa and requirements to work in India:

The work visa presents the following general aspects:

· The applicant must be a qualified and qualified professional hired or appointed for a higher level job (technical expert, executive, etc.).
· No visa is granted for jobs that may be performed by residents in India or for administrative or secretarial work.

There are three types of work visa (in the section “documentation and procedures” of this web page, more details are offered):

Visa and requirements to work in India Visa and requirements to work in India Visa and requirements to work in India

1. Work visa to execute a project.
2. Work visa to be hired by an Indian company.
3. Work visa for volunteer work.

· The work visa must be issued from the country of origin or from the country of residence of the foreigner.
· The Indian company and the organizations that hire foreign citizens will be responsible for their conduct during their stay in India and also for their departure before the expiry of the visa.
· Applicants for a Work / Project Visa by nationals of Pakistan, Afghanistan and China must apply for their Requirements to work in South America visa in the country of origin, even if they have residence in Spain.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *